Thank you for using LawyersofIndia.com.

We have developed this ‘Privacy Policy’ in order to enable our partners, users and any other entity that may be associated directly or otherwise so with this website, in understanding how their information is collected and used by us for various purposes. With regard to the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, all grievances and/or complaints shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month. All such complaints/grievances can be intimated to Mr.Kunal Narain who can be reached via email at [email protected]>

General

AIMLEGAL COUNSULTANCY SERVICES LLP is committed at protecting the Privacy Rights of all users/stakeholders.

The scope of this Privacy Policy is only for the website, www.lawyersofindia.com and not any other website/link/advertisement that may be accessible from this website. All websites and applications have their own Privacy Policy which will govern your use while visiting and using them.

By registering or by using this site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Statement. Please read this Statement carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Privacy Statement stated herein or disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Web site, please do not use it.

Collection & Usage of Information

We collect the usage information when you use the Website, Lawyersofindia.com or its Services. This includes information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website or a website to which you exit, the date and time you access or use the Services, items you click on, pages you view and the amount of time you spend on particular pages.

We also collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, contact information or any other information that may deem personal. We collect personal information from Lawyers/Law Firms/Users while registering on this website.

We also use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to collect certain information. Cookies are text information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies assist in providing non-personal information from you as an online visitor. It can be used in the customization of your preferences when visiting our website. In addition, our business partners may use cookies to provide us with non-personally identifiable data and information regarding the use of our Site. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our sites will not function properly when you view them. We do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Site, however.

We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps), or to place their own cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties.

Personal Information that you post to public areas of the Services or via your Profile may become publicly available and is no longer considered Personal Information. For example, information you post in your Profile or in client ratings, Trust Circle (Peer Recommendations), Q&A, or any other interactive areas may be made publicly available and can potentially be viewed by anyone. Your posting to such public areas of the Services constitutes consent to share such information publicly, and you should assume that such information will be widely disseminated, including via search engines and other tools to locate information online.

We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Site. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Site. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites, which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Site easier to use.

We use information other than Personal Information, including aggregated or anonymized information, for ad targeting, to analyze trends, administer the Services, improve customer service, diagnose problems with our servers, track user movement, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. All information that is publically available on the website may be used by third parties. We do not accept any responsibility as to the usage of such information by third parties and that such usage may be governed by their own privacy policy.

We use Personal Information to facilitate your use of our Services, to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information, products and services you request, to administer and assist us with the operation of our business, and for the purpose for which the information was provided. We do not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise make available your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Text Messaging

We may send you text messages to facilitate usage of this website and its services. You can opt out of receiving such texts by writing to us at [email protected]

Children

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and such use is prohibited by our Terms of Service. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us as set forth in this Policy.

Controlling and Deleting Your Personal Information

You can hide your personal or contact information from the public by changing your usage preferences in your profile settings.

You can also choose to delete or de-activate your profile by accessing your privacy settings. Once you opt out of using the website and its services we will contact you within the next three working days for any complaints or concerns from your end, after which your profile is deleted or de-activated as per your request.

For Lawyers/Law Firms

Lawyers/Law firms and/or their employees should be particularly aware of their obligations of client / user confidentiality, both in communicating with Lawyersofindia.com and in consulting users via the website. Lawyersofindia.com does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and Lawyersofindia.com’s Terms of Use.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lawyersofindia.com may change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and will always post the most up-to-date version on the website. If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or the practices relating to our Services, or you wish to verify, correct or delete any Personal Information we have collected, please contact us via email at [email protected]

LOGIN

Or Go to Sign Up for new Account

Show

Forgot your password?

Close